Program matrix

Disclaimer: this is the preliminary program and may be subject to changes.

 

Tuesday 10 September
ROOM Fitzroy and Derwent rooms Murray Room Swan Room
0900 – 1045 0830 – 1230
ASA + SSA
New Frontiers in Stroke Rehabilitation and Recovery: A combined session hosted by the NHMRC CREs in “Stroke Rehabilitation and Brain Recovery” and “Aphasia Recovery and Rehabilitation” ASTN Clinical Trials Workshop
Workshop Themes:
Stroke recognition, neuroradiology, selection for acute reperfusion therapy

Teddy Wu
Work flow (right patient right service right time)
Acute stroke assessment and selection for urgent imaging
Ben Clissold
CT Brain
The basics and utility in acute stroke assessment when it’s all you’ve got
Mark Parsons
CT Perfusion
What the fancy maps mean
“Master the art of perfusion” = real world application
Bernard Yan
CT Angiogram
“Understand it” including relevant cerebrovascular anatomy
“and apply it” = real world application
Henry Ma
The basics
its application in acute stroke management
Max Wintermark
Tricky neuro-image interpretation in acute stroke therapy decisions
Small group case discussions: selection for acute reperfusion therapies
1045 – 1115 Morning Tea
1115 – 1230 Cont… ASA + SSA Cont… New Frontiers in Stroke Rehabilitation and Recovery Cont… ASTN Clinical Trials Workshop
1230 – 1330 Lunch
1330 – 1500 ANZSNR + SSA Cont… New Frontiers in Stroke Rehabilitation and Recovery Committee meetings
Major Theme: INR Issues

Tudor Jovin
Thrombectomy beyond the 6 hour time window. Insights from an individual patient level meta-analysis (AURORA)

Peter Mitchell
ADAPT, Balloon Guide Catheter, Stentretriever, Distal vs Proximal aspiration, transfemoral-transradial-direct puncture? A personal approach to mechanical thrombectomy
1500 – 1530 Afternoon Tea
1530 – 1700 Cont… ANZSNR + SSA Cont… New Frontiers in Stroke Rehabilitation and Recovery Cont… Committee meetings
Wednesday 11 September
ROOM Exhibition Theatrette 1 Exhibition Theatrette 2
0730 – 0830 Industry Breakfast Seminar 1 – TBA Industry Breakfast Seminar 2 – TBA
ROOM Royal Theatre
0830 – 0900 Opening Ceremony / Welcome by convenors
0900 – 1030 Keynote speaker session 1
0900 – 1000
Tudor Jovin
How much imaging is needed to select acute stroke patients for thrombectomy?

1000 – 1030
Peter Mitchell
Late time window mechanical thrombectomy – selection, challenges and outcomes
1030 – 1100 Morning Tea (exhibition hall)
ROOM Royal Theatre Menzies Theatrette Nicholls Theatrette Sutherland Theatrette
Symposium 1
Theme: INR
Symposium 2
Theme: From neurobiology to improved clinical outcomes: not getting lost in translation
Abstract session 1 Symposium 3 – Cardiovascular Industry Session
Sponsored by Abbott
1100 – 1230 Tim Ang
How much imaging is required for ECR? Be selective or treat everyone with a pulse

Andrew Cheung
What to do with tandem proximal ICA stenosis?
Ronil Chandra
Arterial Dissection- Do nothing vs many stents
Brendan Steinfort
Evolution thrombectomy: a feast of highly complex techniques
Panelists
Rebecca Scroop
Ferdinand Miteff
1100 – 1115
Kate Hayward

1115 – 1130
Erin Godecke
1130 – 1145
David Copland
1145 – 1200
Heidi Janssen
1200 – 1215
Michael O’Sullivan
1215 – 1230
Questions
Details to be confirmed shortly
ROOM Exhibition
1230 – 1400 Lunch (exhibition hall)
1255 – 1355 Exhibition Theatrettes – Industry sessions
ROOM Royal Theatre Menzies Theatrette Nicholls Theatrette Sutherland Theatrette
Symposium 4
Theme: Heart and stroke
Symposium 5
Theme: Recovery
Symposium 6
Theme: ICH
Symposium 7 – Neurovascular Industry Session
Sponsored by Stryker
1400 – 1530 Rajeev Pathak
TCH: Cardiac risk factors for stroke and their modifications

Vincent Thijs
Neurologist: Neurologists perspective on AF and stroke
Prash Sanders
RAH: AF monitoring, TREND study data and meta-analysis, implications for stroke
Jonathan Kalman
RMH: Heart failure and its implications for stroke
1400 – 1415
Pam Duncan
Embracing prediction algorithms for clinical practice and trials

1415 – 1430
Carolyn Unsworth
In the driver’s seat: Driving after stroke
1430 – 1445
Natasha Lannin
Return to work after stroke
1445 – 1500
Elisabeth Preston
Self-management for stroke survivors
1500 – 1515
Maree Hackett
Mood after stroke
1515 – 1530
Questions
Craig Anderson
Where next in finding a proven treatment for ICH?

Steve Davis
Treatment targets in ICH
Claire Muller
Amyloid angiopathy
Details to be confirmed shortly
1530 – 1745 Welcome Reception – Exhibition
ROOM Exhibition Nicholls Theatre
1545 – 1645 Guided poster tours: Medical only ASTN AGM
Thursday 12 September
0630 – 0730 Fun Run
ROOM Exhibition Theatrette 1 Exhibition Theatrette 2 Sutherland Theatrette
0745 – 0845 Industry Breakfast Seminar 3 -TBA Industry Breakfast Seminar 4 – TBA TBA
ROOM Royal Theatre
0900 – 1030 Keynote speaker session 2
0900 – 1000
Max Wintermark
Multimodal CT imaging based selection of patients for acute stroke treatment

1000 – 1030
Kate Mahady
Neuroimaging
1030 – 1100 Morning Tea (exhibition hall)
ROOM Royal Theatre Menzies Theatrette Nicholls Theatrette Sutherland Theatrette
Symposium 8
Theme: Emerging frontiers in pre-hospital care
Symposium 9
Theme: Systems of care and statistics
Abstract session 2 Symposium 10
Theme: Future directions in stroke
1100 – 1230 Details to be confirmed shortly 1100 – 1130
Lee Schwamm

1130 – 1230
Discussion – statistical
Modified Rankin Scale as an Outcome Measurement Tool: the Frequently Non-Asked Questions about Validity and Analysis
Venesha Rethnam
Hannah Johns
Bruce Campbell
Stroke Guidelines

Henry Ma
EXTEND-IV
Thanh Phan
ECR computer model
Chris Levi
TACTICS trial
ROOM Exhibition Nicholls Theatrette
1230 – 1400 Lunch (exhibition hall) Emerging stroke clinician scientist meeting
Chairs: Kate Hayward & Nawaf Yassi
1255 – 1355 Exhibition Theatrettes – Industry sessions
ROOM Royal Theatre Menzies Theatrette Nicholls Theatrette Sutherland Theatrette
CHAIR/s A Bivard, L Thompson L Churilov Simeon Dale, Brett Jones
Symposium 11
Theme: Basic science
Symposium 12
Theme: Telehealth
Symposium 13
Theme: Young stroke, from acute to recovery: Lessons to be learned from stroke in the young (for stroke at any age)
Symposium 14
Theme: ASNEN – Acute Stroke Nursing Reaching new Frontiers!
1400 – 1530 1400 – 1420
Michelle Rank
The changes in neuronal signalling that accompany spontaneous recovery after stroke.

1420 – 1440
Connie Wong
Host response to stroke: a focus on the effect of inflammaging on the gut
1440 – 1500
Marcus Stoodley
Vascular targeting for brain AVMs: using radiation to create endothelial surface targets for prothrombotic therapy
1500 – 1520
Helena Kim
1520 – 1530
Questions
1400 – 1420
Lee Schwamm

1420 – 1440
Chris Bladin
1440 – 1455
Anna Ranta
NZ Telestroke: exploring new frontiers
1455 – 1510
Andrew Wesseldine
Tele-stroke in Western Australia – how to approach such a BIG challenge
1510 – 1525
Carlos Garcia Esperon
1525 – 1530
Questions
Mark Mackay
Paediatric stroke mechanisms, treatments and outcomes: Are children just little adults?

Julie Bernhardt
Unmet needs in stroke survivors
An evidence-based approach to investigating young stroke – case study discussion
Heather Thom
New kids on the block – the advent of the INR nurse role

Sheila Jala
Care considerations post ECR
Brett Jones
Code Stroke 2.0 – Bringing the stroke unit to the patient
1530 – 1600 Afternoon Tea (exhibition hall)
1545 – 1645 Guided poster tours: Nursing & Allied Health only – Exhibition
1630 -1730 SSA AGM – Sutherland Theatrette
1900 – late Gala Dinner – Parliament House
Friday 13 September
ROOM Exhibition Theatrette 1 Exhibition Theatrette 2
0745 – 0845 Industry Breakfast Seminar 5 – TBA Industry Breakfast Seminar 6 – TBA
ROOM Royal Theatre
0900 – 1030 Keynote speaker session 3
0900 – 0945
Lee Schwamm
Telehealth / Systems of Care

0945 – 1030
Pam Duncan
Comprehensive Stroke Care: Is it time for a paradigm shift?
1030 – 1100 Morning Tea (exhibition hall)
ROOM Royal Theatre Menzies Theatrette Nicholls Theatrette
Symposium 15
Theme: stroke and cognition
Symposium 16
Theme: ASTN quick fire session
Abstract session 3
1100 – 1230 1100 – 1110
Nawaf Yassi
Overview and introduction

1110 – 1125
Andrew Clarkson
What can animal models tell us?
1125 – 1140
Amy Brodtman
Imaging vascular neurodegeneration
1140 – 1155
Emilio Werden
Screening, Diagnosis and Trajectories
1155 – 1215
Christian Lueck
Disorders of higher visual processing in stroke
1215 – 1230
Discussion
Details to be confirmed shortly
1230 – 1330 Lunch (exhibition hall)
1330 – 1345 Warlow Prize Winner
Isuru Induruwa
ROOM Royal Theatre
1345 – 1445 Case-based debate: Controversies theme
Do we treat LVO patients with pre-morbid mRS of 3 and above?
Tudor Jovin vs Peter Mitchell

Should all ESUS patients have a loop recorder implanted?
Timothy Kleinig vs Opponent TBA
Does therapy improve recovery of function after stroke or is it all spontaneous?
Pam Duncan vs Opponent TBA
1445 – 1530 x3 best abstracts presentations plus conference awards and prizes
1530 Conference close