Program matrix

Disclaimer: this is the preliminary program and may be subject to changes.

 

Tuesday 10 September
ROOM Fitzroy and Derwent rooms Murray Room Swan Room
0900 – 1045 0830 – 1230
ASA + SSA
Australasian Stroke Academy workshop. Acute stroke management: everything you need to know
New Frontiers in Stroke Rehabilitation and Recovery ASTN Clinical Trials Workshop
Teddy Wu
Work flow (right patient right service right time)
Acute stroke assessment and selection for urgent imaging

Ben Clissold
CT Brain
The basics and utility in acute stroke assessment when it’s all you’ve got
Mark Parsons
CT Perfusion
What the fancy maps mean
“Master the art of perfusion” = real world application
Bernard Yan
CT Angiogram
“Understand it” including relevant cerebrovascular anatomy
“and apply it” = real world application
Welcome
Julie Bernhardt

CRE in Stroke Rehab and Brain Recovery

Keynote 1: Tackling the pressing issues in aphasia recovery and rehabilitation through a national, multidisciplinary program of research
Miranda Rose

CRE in Aphasia Rehab and Recovery
Phases of care
Renee Turner

Pre-clinical/Translational science
Phases of care
Erin Godecke

Acute
Phases of care
Sharon Kramer

Acute
Fiona Ellery
Trial readiness: How to set up a clinical trial site?

Michelle Russell
Managing a trial
Nicola Chapman
Pharmaceutical Industry requirements
Amy McDonald
Study coordinators: what do they do?
Henry Ma
Role of ASTN
Group discussion on boosting trial recruitment
1045 – 1115 Morning Tea
1115 – 1230 Cont… ASA + SSA Cont… New Frontiers in Stroke Rehabilitation and Recovery Cont… ASTN Clinical Trials Workshop
Henry Ma
The basics its application in acute stroke management

Richard Aviv
Tricky neuro-image interpretation in acute stroke therapy decisions
Small group case discussions: selection for acute reperfusion therapies
Chair: Andrew Wong
Phases of care
Liana Cahill

Subacute

Phases of care
Ian Kneebone

Psycho-social / mental health
Phases of care
Heidi Janssen

Community
Phases of care
Dawn Simpson

Community
Panel with all morning speakers
Stephen Davis
Acute stroke trials

Geoffrey Donnan AO
Prevention trials
Julie Bernhardt
Recovery trials
Erin Godecke
Trials in patients with communication problems
Leonid Churilov
Statistical aspects of clinical trials
1230 – 1330 Lunch
1330 – 1500 ANZSNR + SSA Cont… New Frontiers in Stroke Rehabilitation and Recovery
Major Theme: Neurointervention issues

Ronil Chandra
Non-femoral access
Ferdinand Miteff
ICAD and the WEAVE trial
Hal Rice
Training and workforce review
Brendan Steinfort
Management of intracranial dissections
Keynote 2
Pamela Duncan

Stroke Rehabilitation Trials: The Challenges and the Opportunities

Annie Hill
Tele and tech
Chris Bladin
Tele and tech
1500 – 1530 Afternoon Tea
1530 – 1700 Cont… ANZSNR + SSA Cont… New Frontiers in Stroke Rehabilitation and Recovery
Tudor Jovin
Thrombectomy beyond the 6 hour time window. Insights from an individual patient level meta-analysis (AURORA)

Peter Mitchell
ADAPT, Balloon Guide Catheter, Stentretriever, Distal vs Proximal aspiration, transfemoral-transradial-direct puncture? A personal approach to mechanical thrombectomy
Consumer focus
Brooke Ryan / Rochelle Pitt

Impact on families

Consumer focus
David Lawson

Young Stroke
Consumer focus
Emma Power

Implementation science
Reflection

 

Wednesday 11 September
ROOM Royal Theatre
0830 – 0900 Opening Ceremony / Welcome by convenors
0900 – 1030 Keynote speaker session 1
0900 – 1000
Tudor Jovin
How much imaging is needed to select acute stroke patients for thrombectomy?

1000 – 1030
Peter Mitchell
Late time window mechanical thrombectomy – selection, challenges and outcomes
1030 – 1100 Morning Tea (exhibition hall)
ROOM Royal Theatre Menzies Theatrette Nicholls Theatrette Sutherland Theatrette
Symposium 1
Theme: INR
Symposium 2
Theme: From neurobiology to improved clinical outcomes: not getting lost in translation
Abstract session 1 – Thrombolysis | Reperfusion | Neuroimaging | Telestroke Symposium 3 – Cardiovascular Industry Session
Theme: Novel Stroke Prophylaxis Strategies
When should cardiac occlusion therapy be considered?

Sponsored by Abbott
1100 – 1230 Tim Ang
How much imaging is required for ECR? Be selective or treat everyone with a pulse

Andrew Cheung
What to do with tandem proximal ICA stenosis?
Ronil Chandra
Arterial Dissection- Do nothing vs many stents
Brendan Steinfort
Evolution thrombectomy: a feast of highly complex techniques
Panelists
Rebecca Scroop
Ankur Garg
Ferdinand Miteff
1100 – 1115
Kate Kayward
Stroke recovery treatment trials: How much of what for who and when post-stroke?

1115 – 1130
Heidi Janssen
Translating from bench to bedside: Lessons learned from the AREISSA trial
1130 – 1145
Erin Godecke
The “must haves” in clinical trial treatment fidelity: It’s more important than you think.
1145 – 1200
David Copland
The development of biomarkers for aphasia rehabilitation trials – current state and future directions
1200 – 1215
Michael O’Sullivan
Cognition in recovery trials: Why is it hard and what can we do?
1215 – 1230
Questions
Michael Waters
Pre-retrieval tenecteplase for large vessel occlusion stroke in a rural setting: real world experience

Zien Zhou
Thrombolysis outcomes in acute ischemic stroke by FLAIR hyperintense arteries
Lena Oestreich
Towards the Development of Neuroimaging Biomarkers for Post-Stroke Depression
Michael O’Sullivan
Microglial Phenotype and in vivo Labelling in Cerebral Small Vessel Disease: an [11C]PBR28 PET Study
Skye Coote
The Melbourne Mobile Stroke Unit utilising clinician-based triage to optimise service delivery
Aaron Jin
A South Australian whole-of-state telestroke service increases rural population reperfusion therapy rates and decreases unnecessary metropolitan transfers
William Diprose
Differential effect between i.v. propofol and volatile inhalational general anesthetic agents in endovascular clot retrieval
Jenny Han
Trajectory of recovery following clot retrieval- lessons from trials using simulation
Yohanna Kusuma
Influence of ethnicity on neuroimaging and clinical outcomes post stroke
Ross Sharpe
PFO Closure – Addressing the unmet need of reducing the risk of recurrent ischemic stroke

Jason Sharp
LAA Occlusion – An alternative therapy for reducing the risk of stroke in AF patients
Hans Christoph Diener
Scientific status of PFO and LAA occlusion for the prevention of stroke
1230 – 1400 Lunch (exhibition hall)
ROOM Royal Theatre Menzies Theatrette Nicholls Theatrette Sutherland Theatrette
CHAIR/s Brian Yan
Symposium 4
Theme: Heart and stroke
Symposium 5
Theme: Recovery
Symposium 6
Theme: ICH
Symposium 7 – Neurovascular Industry Session
Theme: Intracranial Disease
Sponsored by Stryker
1400 – 1530 Rajeev Pathak
TCH: Cardiac risk factors for stroke and their modifications

Vincent Thijs
Neurologist: Neurologists perspective on AF and stroke
Prash Sanders
RAH: AF monitoring, TREND study data and meta-analysis, implications for stroke
Jonathan Kalman
RMH: Heart failure and its implications for stroke
Hans Christoph Diener
Recent insights into prevention of thromboembolic events and bleeding in AF and ESUS
1400 – 1415
Pamela Duncan
Embracing prediction algorithms for clinical practice and trials

1415 – 1430
Carolyn Unsworth
In the driver’s seat: Driving after stroke
1430 – 1445
Natasha Lannin
Return to work after stroke
1445 – 1500
Elisabeth Preston
Self-management for stroke survivors
1500 – 1515
Maree Hackett
Mood after stroke
1515 – 1530
Questions
Craig Anderson
Where next in finding a proven treatment for ICH?

Steve Davis
Treatment targets in ICH
Claire Muller
Amyloid angiopathy
Peter Mews
Neurosurgical perspectives in ICH
1400 – 1420
Tudor Jovin
Clinical update and implications for future of ICAD treatment.
The WEAVE study Final Results.

1420 – 1435
Thomas Leung
Patient Selection for ICAD?
1435 – 1450
Hon Man Liu
Ideal patients for treatment- Examples
1450 – 1520
Thomas Leung / Hon Man Liu
Debate: To treat or not to treat?
1520 – 1530
Panel Discussion
ROOM Royal Theatre Menzies Theatrette Sutherland Theatrette Nicholls Theatre
1530 – 1630 Abstract Session 2 Abstract Session 3 Abstract Session 4 1545 – 1645
ASTN AGM
ROOM Exhibition
1630 – 1845 Welcome Reception
1645 – 1745 Guided poster tours: Medical only

 

Thursday 12 September
0630 – 0730 Fun Run
ROOM Fitzroy Room Murray Room
0745 – 0845 WL Gore + Associates breakfast seminar
Breakfast 2 (TBA)
ROOM Royal Theatre
0900 – 1030 Keynote speaker session 2
0900 – 1000
Richard Aviv
Multimodal CT imaging based selection of patients for acute stroke treatment

1000 – 1030
Kate Mahady
Challenges in clot retrieval
1030 – 1100 Morning Tea (exhibition hall)
ROOM Royal Theatre Menzies Theatrette Nicholls Theatrette Sutherland Theatrette
Symposium 8
Theme: Frontiers in pre-hospital stroke
Symposium 9
Theme: Systems of care and statistics
Abstract session 5 – Basic science | secondary prevention Symposium 10
Theme: Future directions in stroke
1100 – 1230 Skye Coote
Stroke nurse experience on the MSU

Stephen Davis
Future of Mobile Stroke Units in Australia
Henry Zhao
Operational impact on reperfusion therapy
Joosup Kim
Preliminary economic evaluation of the Melbourne Mobile Stroke Unit
Geoffrey Donnan AO
Air ambulance in acute stroke
1100 – 1130
Lee Schwamm

1130 – 1230
Discussion – statistical
Modified Rankin Scale as an Outcome Measurement Tool: the Frequently Non-Asked Questions about Validity and Analysis
Venesha Rethnam
Hannah Johns
David Blacker
Poly-arginine peptide R18 reduces brain injury and improves functional outcomes in a non-human primate stroke model

Mirja Krause
Post-Stroke Administration of Amnion Epithelial Cell-derived Exosomes Improves Outcomes Comparable to the Administration of the Cells
Charlotte Ermine
Evolution of brain volume and hippocampal neurogenesis over 12 months after focal ischemia in adult rats
Carli Roulston
Modulating inflammation after stroke to support brain rescue and functional recovery: emerging targets include Rho Kinase
Xia Wang
Sex differences in disease profiles, management, and outcomes among people with atrial fibrillation after ischemic stroke: systematic review and meta-analysis
Angelos Sharobeam
Use of the video head impulse test in the emergency department to exclude stroke in patients with acute vestibular syndrome
Kelvin Hill
Is acute stroke care improving in Australian hospitals: A 10-year summary
Stanley Hung
Intervention Fidelity Monitoring for the Post Ischaemic Stroke Cardiovascular Exercise Study (PISCES)
Monique Kilkenny
One-year adherence to secondary prevention medications after stroke: linked data from the Australian Stroke Clinical Registry and Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme
Bruce Campbell
Stroke Guidelines

Henry Ma
EXTEND-IV
Thanh Phan
ECR computer model
Chris Levi
TACTICS – implementation research supporting the delivery of reperfusion therapy in acute ischaemic stroke
ROOM Exhibition
1230 – 1400 Lunch (exhibition hall) 1255 – 1355
Exhibition Theatrettes – Industry sessions
ROOM Nicholls Theatrette
1230 – 1355 Emerging stroke clinician scientist meeting
Chairs: Kate Hayward & Nawaf Yassi
Maree Hackett
5 biggest pieces of advice about research you would give to the younger you

Nawaf Yassi
Balancing work and family
Seana Gall
Transitioning from trainee to independent researcher
Stephen Davis
Building sustainability in a research career
ROOM Royal Theatre Menzies Theatrette Nicholls Theatrette Sutherland Theatrette
CHAIR/s A Bivard, L Thompson L Churilov Simeon Dale, Brett Jones
Symposium 11
Theme: Basic science
Symposium 12
Theme: Telehealth
Symposium 13
Theme: Young stroke, from acute to recovery: Lessons to be learned from stroke in the young (for stroke at any age)
Symposium 14
Theme: ASNEN – Acute Stroke Nursing Reaching new Frontiers!
1400 – 1530 1400 – 1420
Michelle Rank
The changes in neuronal signalling that accompany spontaneous recovery after stroke.

1420 – 1440
Connie Wong
Host response to stroke: a focus on the effect of inflammaging on the gut
1440 – 1500
Marcus Stoodley
Vascular targeting for brain AVMs: using radiation to create endothelial surface targets for prothrombotic therapy
1500 – 1520
Christopher Sobey
Amnion cell therapy for acute stroke
1520 – 1530
Questions
1400 – 1420
Lee Schwamm

1420 – 1440
Chris Bladin
Telestroke in the endovascular era
1440 – 1455
Anna Ranta
NZ Telestroke: exploring new frontiers
1455 – 1510
Andrew Wesseldine
Tele-stroke in Western Australia – how to approach such a BIG challenge
1510 – 1525
Carlos Garcia Esperon
NSW: multimodal computed tomography in telestroke: Six-year experience?
1525 – 1530
Questions
Sami Kennedy-Sim
Consumer presenter talk about her own experience to inspire everyone in their work with young stroke patients.

Mark Mackay
Common causes of stroke in the young
Julie Bernhardt
Unmet needs in stroke survivors
An evidence-based approach to investigating young stroke – case study discussion
Heather Thom
New kids on the block – the advent of the INR nurse role

Sheila Jala
Care considerations post ECR
Brett Jones
Code Stroke 2.0 – Bringing the stroke unit to the patient
1530 – 1600 Afternoon Tea (exhibition hall)
1535 – 1630 Guided poster tours: Nursing & Allied Health only – Exhibition
1630 -1730 SSA AGM – Sutherland Theatrette
1900 – late Gala Dinner – Parliament House

 

Friday 13 September
ROOM Royal Theatre Menzies Theatrette Nicholls Theatrette
0800 – 0850 Abstract Session 6 Abstract Session 7 Abstract Session 8
ROOM Royal Theatre
0900 – 1030 Keynote speaker session 3
0900 – 0945
Lee Schwamm
Telehealth / Systems of Care

0945 – 1030
Pamela Duncan
Comprehensive Stroke Care: Is it time for a paradigm shift?
1030 – 1100 Morning Tea (exhibition hall)
ROOM Royal Theatre Menzies Theatrette Nicholls Theatrette
Symposium 15
Theme: stroke and cognition
Symposium 16
Theme: ASTN quick fire session
Abstract session 9 – Rehabilitation and Recovery | Allied Health | nursing
1100 – 1230 1100 – 1110
Nawaf Yassi
Overview and introduction

1110 – 1125
Andrew Clarkson
What can animal models tell us?
1125 – 1140
Amy Brodtman
Imaging vascular neurodegeneration
1140 – 1155
Emilio Werden
Screening, Diagnosis and Trajectories
1155 – 1215
Christian Lueck
Disorders of higher visual processing in stroke
1215 – 1230
Discussion
Details to be confirmed shortly Elizabeth Lynch
Is access to inpatient rehabilitation after stroke associated with better long-term outcomes? Evidence from the Australian Stroke Clinical Registry 2010-2013

Nadine Andrew
Uptake of enhanced primary care items in the long-term management of survivors of stroke: A data linkage study
Brett Jones
Acute Stroke Nurses improve Code Stroke activation and ED processes of care: Results of the Code Stroke 2.0 Feasibility Study
Nadine Andrew
A profile of adult patients with stroke and risk of death up to 90 days after very early mobilisation
Nadine Andrew
Progressing national stroke data linkage: feasibility and quality of linkages between stroke registry data and Medicare and Pharmaceutical claims data
Dawn Simpson
Change in sitting and activity behaviours after stroke rehabilitation: the first 3-months at home
Katherine Sewell
Exploring the trajectory of depressive symptoms within the first year post-stroke in an Australian stroke cohort
Danny Kinsella
Does a CALD Background Influence Arrival to Emergency Departments for Stroke Care?
Paul Mackie
Interrupting prolonged sitting with frequent bouts of physical activity or standing on first or recurrent stroke risk factors: Scoping review
1230 – 1330 Lunch (exhibition hall)
1330 – 1345 Warlow Prize Winner
Platelet receptor glycoprotein VI in ischaemic stroke: a novel antithrobotic target?
Isuru Induruwa
ROOM Royal Theatre
1345 – 1445 Case-based debate: Controversies theme
Do we treat LVO patients with pre-morbid mRS of 3 and above?
Tudor Jovin (For) vs Peter Mitchell (Against)

Should all ESUS patients have a loop recorder implanted?
Timothy Kleinig (For) vs Opponent TBA
Does therapy improve recovery of function after stroke or is it all spontaneous?
Pamela Duncan (For) vs Catherine Dean (Against)
1445 – 1530 x3 best abstracts presentations plus conference awards and prizes
1530 Conference close